Waymarking Statistics Lists
Get a site

Waymarking Waymarking Stats

NOTE: All links below open in a new window.

As of: Thursday, September 6, 2018 at 10:57:50 PM (Pacific TZ)

Whole Waymarking Community: Total Waymarks=830268

Department# WaymarksPercentageAccum %
1History13529816.3%16.3%
2Buildings12210314.7%31.0%
3Monuments10393112.5%43.5%
4Technology745909.0%52.5%
5Business695438.4%60.9%
6Culture563976.8%67.7%
7Structures536976.5%74.2%
8Signs484025.8%80.0%
9Measurement Standards449915.4%85.4%
10Recreation351874.2%89.6%
11Entertainment265383.2%92.8%
12Nature220092.7%95.5%
13Waymarking Multifarious201402.4%97.9%
14Oddities140251.7%99.6%
15Animals34170.4%100.0%
  Total830268   100.0%

In 2015, the Structures department moved past the Measurement Standards department.
Later in the year, the Technology department moved ahead of the Business department.
In Feb, 2017, the Signs department moved past the Measurement Standards department.
In mid-2018, Wikipedia Entries became the category with the most number of submissions.


The same breakdown by percentage posted in each Department can be calculated for the Top 10 Waymarkers.
In the table below, click the waymarker name to see their Department percentages.
Also shown is a summary of the top two Departments these Top 10 Waymarkers post to most often.
Seven different departments are most-favored, by these Top 10, with Buildings(6), Monuments(4) and History(3) being most prevalent.

Percentages by Waymarking Department for Top 10 Waymarkers
WaymarkerDepartment with
Most Postings
2nd Largest
Department
Total % of
Their Top 2
1.Saopaulo1BusinessBuildings46%
2.BK-HuntersBuildingsMonuments33%
3.BruceSHistoryBuildings60%
4.bluesnoteBusinessTechnology31%
5.brwhizTechnologyBuildings39%
6.ToRo61BuildingsWaymarking Multifarious38%
7.Metro2MonumentsCulture41%
8.Master MarinerSignsBuildings37%
9.YoSam.HistoryMonuments49%
10.Benchmark BlasterzHistoryMonuments56%

If you would like one of the 'Percentages by Waymarking Department' for your waymarking name,
take the URL from one of the above ten and change it to have your waymarking name and see if the file might already be on the site. If the file's not there, send me an e-mail request to the address at the bottom and what waymarking name you want to see. I don't update these that often, because they don't change a lot (0.1%) for frequent posters.


Here are some 'old-style' lists of waymarker's badge counts. Since these are live and active counts, avoid refreshing the page too frequently.

Best viewed
in a narrow
window
Best viewed
in a wide
window
Interesting Notes
List of Waymarkers with 500
or more postings
4 columns 5 columns 6 columns 7 columns 8 columns 68 waymarkers have
over 2500 postings
List of Waymarkers with 1000
or more visits
4 columns 5 columns 6 columns 7 columns 8 columns 91 waymarkers have
over 2500 visits
List of Waymarkers with 1000 or more
postings and their Geocaching stats
2 columns   3 columns   4 columns 5 waymarkers / geocachers
have over 5000 postings & finds

NEW: From the list of Top Waymark Posters, as of Jan 8, 2018, some observations can be made:

From the list of Top Waymark Posters, as of Dec 22, 2015, some observations can be made:


Here's some new and interesting Icon Grid Arrangements and Category Lists.
(e.g. It's nice to see all the state historic landmarks and businesses grouped together)
The icon grids work best in a desktop computer's browser, where you can point and hover over icons to get tool tips.
From any browser, you can touch/click on an icon to go to the category.
Higher-Level Separators are what's referred to as the subgroupings (place-holders) within Departments.
NEW: Columns have been added to the Largest Category List showing the date of the first and last waymark approved in the category.
NEW: Column added to the Largest Category List showing the average submissions per year to the category.
FIXED: The Largest Category Order can now be sorted by different columns, allowing views of the list in different orders.
(Just click on a column header sort.)

Without Department
Higher-Level Separators
With Department
Higher-Level Separators
Department / Category Order Icon Grid Icon Grid
Alphabetic Category Order Icon Grid Icon Grid
Alphabetic Category Order Single Page List Single Page List
Largest Category Order Icon Grid  
Largest Category Order Single Page List  

From the list of Largest Categories, as of Sep 6, 2018, some observations can be made.
Of the 1115 categories:

From the list of Largest Categories, as of Dec 19, 2015, some observations can be made.
Of the 1087 categories:

From the list of Largest Categories, as of May 19, 2014, some observations can be made.
Of the 1075 categories:


NEWA third comprehensive study was done in January, 2018, of how many officers each category had, how recently they had logged in, plus the number of categories led by individuals.

A second more extensive study was done in October, 2016, of how many officers each category had, how recently they had logged in, plus the number of categories led by individuals.

A one-time study was done in November, 2014, of how many officers each category had, how recently they had logged in, plus the number of categories led by individuals.


For suggestions, comments or questions, send E-mail to DougK (at) AOL dot Com


Flag Counter